You might here your grandma talk about castor oil and all its health benefits. Well…. listen to your grandma!
Castor oil, also known scientifically as Ricinus Communis, is the oil extracted from the seeds of the caster bean. Castor oil has been used for 1000’s of years and dates back to ancient Egypt, where it was first used for medicinal and beauty treatments. Domesticated in Eastern Africa and introduced to China from India an estimated 1,500 years ago, the castor bean is one of the oldest cultivated crops on the planet. Castor oil gained notoriety early because of Cleopatra – Queen of the Nile, who used it as a beauty aid.
Castor oil is very rich in essential fatty acids. The main fatty acid is called ricinoleic acid, a natural #humectant which retains moisture in the #skin by preventing water loss from the outer layer of the #skin. #ricinoleic acid also has anti-inflammatory and pain-reducing properties. It has been found to promote wound healing, helping reduce skin inflammation and associated pain. Castor oil is also a tryglyceride that has #antibacteriall and #antimicrobiall properties which can help expedite wound healing.
Castor oil can benefit overall #skinhealth That’s why it’s an important ingredient in dermsystem‘s Transforming Moisturizer. We only use ingredients that are efficacious, they work. Our formulation has no additives, nor fillers, just the right chemistry. Buy it and try it and see how dermsystem‘s Transforming Moisturizer will transform your skin!